Hansen v. Robert Half International, Inc.
[…] . Hansen also argues that section 181.942, subdivision 1(b), does not apply because (1) Hansen did not lose her position during her leave and (2) the district court determined that Hansen lost her job as a result of a reduction in force, not a layoff. Because we conclude that Hansen's right to reinstatement was never extended, we do not reach the issue of whether section 181.942, subdivision 1(b), applies here.

. Minn.Stat. § 181.944 provides:

[A] person injured by a violation of sections 181.940 to 181.943 may bring a civil action to recover any and all damages recoverable at law, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and may receive injunctive and other equitable relief as determined by a court.

. Hansen contends that there is a question of material fact whether anyone was hired to handle perm team duties after the positions were eliminated because Jennifer Hedin, John Nilsen, and Lisa Breiland were hired while Hansen was on leave.