118 Misc. 2d 568 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] It is true that there is no written instrument (or proceeding in open court) which is subscribed by defendant that would indicate any agreement to pay $8,500 to settle the claim. Where a dispute exists as to an agreement to settle and there is no written instrument subscribed by the party who resists the assertions of settlement enforcement will generally be withheld (cf. Jade Sq. & Tower v C.I.T. Corp.,
It is also true that settlement negotiations which lead to an executory accord are not binding unless the accord is reduced to writing (General Obligations Law, § 15-501, subd 2; Condo v Mulcahy, 88 AD2d 497). Subdivision 1 of section 15-501 of the General Obligations Law defines an executory accord as follows: “Executory accord as used in this section means an agreement embodying a promise express or implied to accept at some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge in whole or in part of any present claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, or lease, or any mortgage or other security interest in personal or real property, and a promise express or implied to render such performance in satisfaction or in discharge of such claim, cause of action, contract, obligation, lease, mortgage or security interest.”
In Langlois v Langlois (5 AD2d 75, 78) the court specifically discussed settlement of tort claims stating: