15 Wash. 315 | Wash. | 1896
[…] 15 Wash. 315 | Wash. | 1896
This case involves the constitutionality of the act providing for the establishment of diking districts. (Laws 1895, p. 304.) The lower court sustained the act, and this appeal was taken.
It is first contended that the act is in violation of § 9, art. 7, of the constitution, which reads as follows :
“ The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns, and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested' with authority to assess and collect taxes, and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.”