Hansen v. Friend
[…] However, we cannot ignore the clear implication in both of those opinions that our courts should defer to the Legislature in this arena. See Burkhart, 110 Wn.2d at 385-86; Wilson, 98 Wn.2d at 441. We therefore are constrained to hold that at the present time, no cause of action exists in this state against social hosts who serve minors.[12]

*249 Affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD and WINSOR, JJ., concur.

Review granted at 116 Wash. 2d 1007 (1991).

NOTES

[1] RCW 66.44.270 provides in relevant part:

"(1) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or her control."

[2] Hansen makes no argument regarding the negligent supervision claim on appeal, so we do not consider it. See BC Tire Corp. v. GTE Directories Corp., 46 Wash. App. 351, 355, 730 P.2d 726 (1986), review denied, 108 Wash. 2d 1013 (1987).