197 N.W.2d 651 | Neb. | 1972
[…] Alternatively, if he had no such duty to anticipate the declaration of the invalidity did he have a duty after July 17, 1970, to restore the 1969 valuations? Even though the notice provisions of section 77-1315, R.R. S.1943, were not applicable, it nevertheless seems clear that under the provisions of section 77-1311, R.R.S.1943, the assessor had a duty to make the necessary valuation corrections. Section 77-1311, R.R.S.1943, in part provides that the county assessor shall "annually revise the real estate assessment for the correction of errors and. . . shall have general supervision over and direction of the assessment of all property." These provisions clearly gave him the authority to make the reduction in valuations after July 17, 1970, when the valuations involved became erroneous because of the decision of this court in the parent case.