Hansen v. City of Hoquiam
[…] Code, § 5108a et seq.). So our problem is, has the constitutional debt limit of five per cent on the taxable property in the city been exceeded in the incurring of any of the indebtedness evidenced by the warrants here involved, so as to render such indebtedness incapable of being validated by the assent of the voters of the city under § 6, art. 8 of our constitution, reading as follows:

"No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: . . ."