Hanselman v. Wayne County Concealed Weapon Licensing Board
[…] In addition to this "state" component, MCL 24.203(2); MSA 3.560(103)(2) states a second component of the "agency" definition. That is, an "agency" must be "created by the constitution, statute, or agency action". This component is self-explanatory.

If the two components stated above are met, the entity is an "agency". However, not all agencies are required to comply with the mandates of the APA. The final sentence of MCL 24.203(2); MSA 3.560(103)(2) exempts certain agencies from the provisions of the APA:

"It does not include an agency in the legislative or judicial branches of state government, the governor, an agency having direct governing control over an institution of higher education, or the state civil service commission."