Hanselman v. Wayne County Concealed Weapon Licensing Board
[…] (Emphasis added.)

[3] The plaintiff raised two specific objections based upon the requirements of the APA. First, the plaintiff asserted that the board's final decision was deficient because it did not include findings of fact or a statement of underlying facts as required by MCL 24.285; MSA 3.560(185). Second, the plaintiff asserted that the board's hearing was tainted because the board members had discussed the case with Officer Calcatera before he gave his testimony. The plaintiff claimed this to be in violation of MCL 24.282; MSA 3.560(182) which states:

"Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of an agency assigned to make a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate".

[4] In partial dissent, Judge F.X. O'BRIEN "would simply reverse the circuit court and reinstate plaintiff's license for the balance of its term". Hanselman, supra, p 285.

[5] The plaintiff has not participated in this case in this Court.