Hanselman v. Wayne County Concealed Weapon Licensing Board
[…] First, does the statutory definition of "agency" apply only to a state "board * * * created by * * * statute" or does it apply to any "board * * * created by * * * statute?" Second, if the "agency" definition requires that the board be a "state * * * board", does the board meet that requirement? The issues shall be addressed separately.

A

The parties agree that the APA provisions apply *179 only to an "agency". They also agree that the APA defines an "agency" in MCL 24.203(2); MSA 3.560(103)(2):

"(2) `Agency' means a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action. It does not include an agency in the legislative or judicial branches of state government, the governor, an agency having direct governing control over an institution of higher education, or the state civil service commission."