Hanover Insurance v. Forte & Tablada, Inc.
[…] After argument, the court ordered that the City of Plaquemine designate a representative to appear and act for the municipal corporation during the discovery phase of the litigation and at the trial. From that judgment, the City of Plaquemine has appealed to this court.

Defendant Forte and Tablada, Inc. has moved for the dismissal of the appeal on the ground that the judgment of December 19, 1977, is interlocutory in nature and not subject to appeal. The city opposes the dismissal of the appeal on the grounds that it is permitted by R.S. 13:4431, which provides:

“In any case where any district court has granted any restraining order, preliminary injunction, permanent injunction, or other process which may restrain the execution or enforcement of any provision of the constitution or of any act, law or resolution of the legislature of Louisiana, the defendant or defendants or any person or persons affected thereby, may sus-pensively appeal the order or judgment to the court of competent appellate jurisdiction.”