29 Fed. Cl. 142 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] Ralston Steel Corp. v. United States, 169 Ct.Cl. 119, 125, 340 F.2d 663, 667-68, cert. denied, 381 U.S. 950, 85 S.Ct. 1803, 14 L.Ed.2d 723 (1965); accord Sanders v. United States, 219 Ct.Cl. 285, 295, 594 F.2d 804, 809-10 (1979); Eastport S.S. Corp., 178 Ct.Cl. at 606, 372 F.2d at 1008.
The operative question, therefore, in deciding the instant motion brought by defendant to partially dismiss, is whether 5 U.S.C. § 5545 is arguably a money mandating statute. AUO is provided for in 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c). That statute reads:
(c) The head of an agency, .with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that—
(1) an employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for irregular, unscheduled overtime duty in excess of his regularly scheduled weekly tour. Premium pay under this paragraph is determined as an appropriate percentage, not in excess of 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 (or, for a position described in section 5542(a)(3) of this title, of the basic pay of the position), by taking into consideration the number of hours of actual work required in the position, the number of hours required in a standby status at or within the confines of the station, the extent to which the duties of the position are made more onerous by night, Sunday, or holiday work, or by being extended over periods of more than 40 hours a week, and other relevant factors; or
(2) an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled, overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require him to remain on duty, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subehapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime, night, and Sunday duty, and for holiday duty.