Hannifan v. American National Bank of Cheyenne
[…] These are complex questions, and not easily pigeonholed by a word or short phrase. The Bertagnolli case now serves as a complete restatement of Wyoming's jurisprudence in this regard. Also see Eric Hollowell, Annotation, Willful, Wanton, or Reckless Conduct of Coemployee as Ground of Liability Despite Bar of Workers' Compensation Law, 57 A.L.R. 4th 888, § 3 (1987 and Supp. 2007) (which confirms that Wyoming is far from being the "Lone Ranger," as characterized by Appellants).

[¶6] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-104(a) (LexisNexis 2007) provides:

(a) The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee including any joint employee, and his dependents for injuries incurred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against any employer and any joint employer making contributions required by this act, or their employees acting within the scope of their employment unless the employees intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee, but do not supersede any rights and remedies available to an employee and his dependents against any other person. [Emphasis added.]

[¶7] In Bertagnolli, ¶¶ 15-19, 67 P.3d at 632-34 (emphasis added), we explained:

...We continue to believe the concept of willful and wanton misconduct has essentially the same legal effect as the statutory language "intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury."