Hannifan v. American National Bank of Cheyenne
[…] The instructions given by the district court adequately instructed the jury on the law applicable to this case. Appellants are not entitled to a mistrial nor are they entitled to a new trial. The Judgment of the district court is affirmed.

VOIGT, Chief Justice, specially concurring.

[¶43] The doctrine of stare decisis requires us to follow Bertagnolli v. Louderback, 2003 WY 50, 67 P.3d 627 (Wyo. 2003). At the same time, I am not convinced that we have not written into Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-104(a) (LexisNexis 2007) an exception to immunity that was not intended by the legislature in that we are blurring the distinction between "intentional" and "willful and wanton." The statutory phrase at issue is "unless the employees intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee." (Emphasis added.) It appears to me that the word "intentionally" applies both to the word "act" and to the word "cause." If that was not the legislature's intent, the phrase would read "unless the employees intentionally act and cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee."