126 N.M. 1 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Subsection E provides that:
Valuation records that contain information regarding the income, expenses other than depreciation, profits or losses associated with a specific property or a property owner or that contain diagrams or other depictions of the interior arrangement of buildings, alarm systems or electrical or plumbing systems are not public records and may be released only in accordance with Paragraphs (2) through (7) of Subsection A of Section 7-38-4 NMSA 1978.
NMSA 1978, § 7-38-4(A) (1991) states that it is unlawful to provide information to any person other than designated state employees “about a specific property ... gained as a result of a report or information furnished the department or a county assessor by a taxpayer or as a result of an examination of property or records of a taxpayer.” However, information limited to that contained in valuation records that are public records may be released. See § 7-38-4(A)(l).