126 N.M. 1 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] It is the duty of the parties to seek and of the Board to grant such of the foregoing means of relief or other appropriate relief.
{12} The Inspection of Public Records Act (the Act), NMSA 1978, §§ 14-2-1 to -12 (1947, as amended through 1993), provides that “[e]very person has a right to inspect any public records of this state” and lists the few exceptions to this rule. See § 14-2-1. The Act also sets forth the procedure for requesting information and the procedure for enforcing denied requests. See §§ 14-2-8 and -12.
{13} The Property Tax Code, NMSA 1978, § 7-38-19(D) (1991) states that “[e]xcept as provided otherwise in Subsection E of this section, valuation records are public records.” Subsection E provides that: