Hanna v. Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] Although the trial court ordered a hearing on the rule, there is nothing in the record which indicates that any testimony or other evidence was received. The order of the trial judge quashing the appeal states that counsel for the Appellant advised the court that Appellant could not produce any credible evidence to establish that the Board’s decision was sent on or after December 17, 19804 nor could Appellant prove when he received the decision.

The appeal period in the instant case is governed by Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5571 (b), which provides:

Other courts — Except as otherwise provided ... an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken....

Also pertinent is Section 5572 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5572, which states:

The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter.