62 Pa. Commw. 620 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
[…] 62 Pa. Commw. 620 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
Opinion by
Howard W. Hanna, III (Appellant) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County which quashed his appeal from a decision of the Zoning Board of Adjustment of Pittsburgh (Board) as untimely filed.
The basis for Appellant’s appeal to the court below was the denial of his application for a variance
The appeal period in the instant case is governed by Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5571 (b), which provides:
Other courts — Except as otherwise provided ... an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken....
Also pertinent is Section 5572 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5572, which states:
The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter.