Hanna v. Town of Framingham
[…] The 2000 *422annual town meeting approved a warrant article amending the zoning map to place the locus in a light manufacturing zone. We describe additional facts below as pertinent to our discussion of the issues.

Standing. Because the plaintiff’s standing is an essential prerequisite to judicial review, see Nickerson v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Raynham, 53 Mass. App. Ct. 680, 681 n.2 (2002), we consider the parties’ competing claims on that subject first.5

General Laws c. 240, § 14A, authorizes

“[t]he owner of a freehold estate in possession in land [to] bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated ... for determination of the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A . . . which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land ... or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement, or development of such land . . . .”

A landowner may bring an action under § 14A for determination of the validity of a zoning enactment regulating land owned by another, if the use of such other land pursuant to the zoning amendment “directly and adversely affects the permitted use of his land.” Mastriani v.