6 Vet. App. 507 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] R. at 12-13.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Service connection for cause of death

Upon the death of a veteran due to a service-connected disability, his surviving spouse may receive DIC. See 38 U.S.C. § 1310. Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (1993), the death of a veteran will be considered to be due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that “such disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death.”

Appellant has the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief that a claim is well grounded. 38 U.S.C. § 5107. A claim is well grounded if it is “plausible, one which is meritorious on its own or capable of substantiation.