Hann v. State
[…] Section 402, as its precursor statute (former § 383), contemplates that a prisoner will be committed to a psychiatric institution only if he is mentally ill and in need of treatment or special custodial care because of problems he presents to himself or other prisoners. (See, United States ex rel. Schuster v Herold, 410 F2d 1071, 1087 [2d Cir 1969].)

Subdivision (5) of section 402 provides, in pertinent part, that a mentally ill inmate "shall be received into such hospital and retained there until he is determined to be no longer in need of care and treatment by the director of such hospital”. On June 23, 1982 — approximately two months after Miranda’s admission — the clinical deputy director of the Central New York Psychiatric Center certified in writing that Miranda no longer required treatment in a mental hospital.