182 A.D.2d 317 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] Accordingly, this action is bound by the clear language of the general service
Turning to the merits, we agree with Supreme Court that plaintiff’s claim is governed by the standards set forth in Civil Service Law § 75-b and not Labor Law § 740. We note that both statutes prohibit employers from taking retaliatory actions against their employees for disclosing wrongful activities by their employers. While the statutes are similar, Civil Service Law § 75-b applies only to public employees and the Legislature expanded the scope of that statute in 1986 by adding Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (a) (see, L 1986, ch 899, § 1). Pursuant to this section, plaintiff brought her action under the provision allowing suit where an employee discloses to a government body information "which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action” (Civil Service Law § 75-b [2] [a] [ii]).