Hanley v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] In the legislative session in 1973, the Legislature enacted “The Florida Emancipation Act,” Ch. 73-21, §§ 2 and 3, Laws of Florida 1973, now appearing as Fla.Stat. § 743.07. The provisions of the Act became effective July 1, 1973. Section 743.-07 provides:

******
“Rights, privileges, and obligations of persons 18 years of age or older
“(1) The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older, and they shall enjoy and suffer the rights, privileges and obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older except as otherwise excluded by the state constitution immediately preceding the effective date of this section.
“(2) This act shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years; and any crippled child as defined in chapter 391 shall receive benefits under the provisions of said chapter until age 21, the provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding.
*304. “(3) This section shall operate prospectively and not retrospectively and shall not affect the rights and obligations existing prior to July 1, 1973.”
******

Section 1 of Ch. 73-21, Laws of Fla. 1973, added a new definition under Title 1 of the Florida Statutes. This definition appears as Fla.Stat. § 1.01(14), and provides :

“1.01 Definitions.
‘T.01 Definitions. — In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit:
* * * * * *
“(1.4) The word 'minor’ includes any person who has not attained the age of 18 years.”

The defendants urge that under the Wrongful Death Act “minor children” were defined as “unmarried children under twenty-one (21) years of age.” Fla.Stat. § 768.16-768.27. This definition was changed by the subsequent act of the Florida Legislature in 1973, Fla.Stat. § 743.07. The subsequent statute removed the disability of nonage “for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older.” The statute provides that these persons “shall enjoy and suffer the rights, privileges and obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older . . . ” In addition, the Legislature provided:

“Section 4. Any law inconsistent herewith is hereby repealed to the extent of such inconsistency.