341 S.E.2d 231 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] In response to plaintiff’s subsequent interrogatories defendant swore that at that time all statements in his answer were true and correct. There is nothing of record to indicate that defendant made any attempt to inform plaintiff (or that plaintiff otherwise knew) that defendant no longer resided in Fulton County until his counsel so informed plaintiff’s counsel upon service of the subpoena. Under these circumstances, we find no error in the trial court’s enforcing the subpoena. See also OCGA § 9-11-26 (e) (2) (B), which requires a party to seasonably amend a prior response to discovery where “[h]e knows that the response, though correct when made, is no longer true and the circumstances are such that a failure to amend the response is, in substance, a knowing concealment.”

Decided January 22, 1986 Rehearing denied February 10, 1986. Alan Eisenstein, for appellant. F. Carter Tate, Jay E. Loeb, for appellee.

6. In light of our holding in Division 1 of this opinion, defendant’s sixth enumeration of error presents no ground for reversal.