Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Insurance
[…] Hansen v. Wightman, supra. Since the trial court found plaintiffs did not meet this burden and its findings are amply supported by the evidence, we will not substitute our judgment. St. Regis Paper Co. v. Wicklund, 93 Wash. 2d 497, 503, 610 P.2d 903 (1980).

[6, 7] Finally, we address the allegation that defendant's conduct violated the Consumer Protection Act. The pertinent provision of the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.020, provides:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

A consumer protection action claim may be based on a per se violation of a statute, Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 90 Wash. 2d 355, 581 P.2d 1349 (1978), or on deceptive practices unregulated by statute but involving the public interest. Anhold v.