Hangartner v. City of Seattle
[…] Confederated Tribes v. Johnson, 135 Wn.2d 734, 745-46, 958 P.2d 260 (1998).
At the trial court, Hangartner contended that the attorney-client privilege provides an exemption for documents only when the documents relate to a “controversy” as defined in RCW 42.17.310(l)(j). The trial court agreed, reasoning that the PDA’s “other statute” exemption, contained at RCW 42.17.260(1), does not include the
The City asserts that the attorney-client privilege as codified at RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) is an “other statute” that prohibits disclosing certain records through the PDA. RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) provides that “[a]n attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.”
Hangartner argues that interpreting the attorney-client privilege as an “other statute” as provided in RCW 42.17.260(1) “would render the controversy [exemption] meaningless and superfluous.”