Hangartner v. City of Seattle
[…] In accordance with the PDA’s mandate for broad public disclosure, information requested under the PDA must be disclosed unless a specific exemption is applicable. Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wn.2d 782, 789, 845 P.2d 995 (1993); RCW 42.17.260(1). The majority misconstrues the “other statute” exemption of RCW 42.17.260(1) by holding that it incorporates the attorney-client privilege. The majority can reach its conclusion only by reversing the mandate for broad disclosure and creating a broad exemption.
The foundation of the majority’s approach is an assertion that a plain reading of RCW 42.17.260(1) can lead to no other conclusion but that the “other statute” language incorporates RCW 5.60.060(2)(a), which is an “other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” RCW 42.17.260(1). However, a plain reading of both statutes together leads to the opposite conclusion.
RCW 42.17.260(1) states, in pertinent part,