850 P.2d 1087 | Okla. | 1993
[…] At a minimum, such a conclusion is a fair construction of the statutory scheme given the absence of a definitive expression of legislative intent.
We are also lead to the conclusion the State was always intended to be the client by the Legislature by a recent addition to the statutory scheme concerning enforcement by a district attorney. In 1992, the Legislature added a new law [56 O.S.Supp. 1992, § 237.3] which specifically states a district attorney represents the State in such enforcement proceedings and no attorney-client relationship is created with any other party. Section 237.3 provides in pertinent part:
A. Attorneys employed by [DHS] for the ... establishment, enforcement and collection of child support obligations under Part D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C., Section 651 et seq., or attorneys acting for [DHS] through an agreement as set forth in Section 237.1 of this title may represent the state or other states in administrative or civil actions.
B. Department attorneys represent the state and not the interests of any other party. Providing services under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act does not create an attorney-client relationship with any other party.
(footnote omitted).
We have recognized that where the Legislature amends a law it may have intended either to effect a change in the existing law or clarify that which was previously doubtful. Magnolia Pipe Line Company v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, 196 Okla. 633, 167 P.2d 884, 888 (1946).