78-1059 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Nov 8, 1978
[…] If we were to find Section 733.104(1), Florida Statutes (1975), applicable here, we would be holding that appellant's cause of action expired before her right to the claim was determined. We hold that this result should not be obtained.

Accordingly, since appellant's suit was filed within the period provided in Section 734.27, Florida Statutes (1973), the order granting appellees' motion for judgment on the pleadings is vacated and the cause remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

BOARDMAN, Acting C.J., and OTT, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] We are not unaware of § 731.011, Fla. Stat. (1975), which provides:

The Florida Probate Code shall become effective on January 1, 1976. The substantive rights of all persons that have vested prior to January 1, 1976, shall be determined as provided in former chapters 731-737 and chapters 744-746 as they exist prior to January 1, 1976. The procedures for the enforcement of substantive rights that have vested before January 1, 1976, shall be as provided in this code.

However, we do not feel that this section, which does not make specific reference to § 733.104, unequivocally indicates a legislative intent to retroactively shorten and, in some cases, eviscerate, the probate code limitation period.