78-1059 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Nov 8, 1978
[…] The probate code statute of limitations in effect at Ludie A. Haney's death, Section 734.27, Florida Statutes (1975), provided:

If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof and the cause of action survives, the action may be commenced by his personal representative after such expiration and within twelve months from the granting of letters.

Section 734.27, Florida Statutes (1973), was subsequently renumbered and amended. The new law, Section 733.104(1), Florida Statutes (1975), effective January 1, 1976, provides:

If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action and the cause of action survives, the action may be commenced by his personal representative after the expiration and within twelve months from the date of the decedent's death.

We must now decide which of these two statutes is applicable to appellant's claim.