148 P.3d 1118 | Wyo. | 2006
[…] In Hoke, we ascertained that her case differed from the Rosa case in that, in Rosa the defendant had deliberately attempted to avoid service. The instant case differs from both Hoke and Rosa in that all parties entitled to notice of the lawsuit were given ample notice of it. What was lacking was not notice, but only the quality of the notice. However, the pivotal difference here is that the district court had jurisdiction of this case at the time the case was filed. Section 27-14-105(b) is unambiguous in its language that “service of the complaint on the director and attorney general is a jurisdictional requirement in order to maintain the suit.” Had the attorney general and the director been served by certified mail, return receipt requested, within the sixty days mandated by Terex, then all would have been well and the suit could have been maintained (i.e., the suit was not void ab initio).