148 P.3d 1118 | Wyo. | 2006
[…] For the purposes of invoking the savings statute, is a lawsuit “commenced” by mere filing, even where, as here, a court does not have subject matter jurisdiction within the statutory period for the bringing of the action?
DISCUSSION
[¶20] First we are called upon to determine whether Wyoming’s savings statute operates so as to “save” the Haneys’ refiled complaint from also being dismissed. Their complaint was refiled on October 31, 2005, and, thereafter, properly served on the attorney general and the department. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118 (LexisNexis 2005) provides:
If in an action commenced in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits and the time limited for the commencement of the action has expired at the date of the reversal or failure, the plaintiff, or his representatives if he dies and if the cause of action survives, may commence a new action within one (1) year after the date of the failure or reversal. This provision also applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.
[¶ 21] In this case, if this statute does apply, then the Haneys had one year in which to commence a new action (the action which we have characterized as having been refiled).