816 F. Supp. 655 | D. Colo. | 1993
[…] They shall submit an affidavit setting forth their reasonable costs and fees on or before March 29, 1993. Haney may respond to the affidavit on or before April 8, 1993. In the event of a dispute over costs or fees, the matter will be set for hearing.
. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(C), "[n]o attachment. or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the receiver.” Likewise, 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) provides that no property of the RTC, when acting as a receiver, "shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the .consent of the [RTC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to'the property of the [RTC].” Haney disputes whether CMI is an asset of the RTC.