147 Mich. App. 262 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Gilhool, in investigating this matter for 40 months, and because they misled according to plaintiffs’ attorney, Mr. Murphy, who was the previous attorney, that they were going to settle this matter. The courts and the law encourage settlement of these matters. That was the reason for the no-fault changes that we are aware of. And the court feels that in this situation it is violative of that to allow the partial accelerated judgment claim by defendant.”
This Court granted defendant leave to file this interlocutory appeal.
MCL 500.3145(1); MSA 24.13145(1) provides as follows:
"(1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than one year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury was provided herein has been given to the insurer within one year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within one year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than one*265 year before the date on which the action was commenced.”
The period of limitations provided in the statute is tolled from the time written notice is provided to the insurer until the time the insurer formally denies the no-fault claim.