Handy v. Reading Co.
[…] The 1939 Amendment, 45 U.S.C.A. § 54, provides: “ * * * any action brought against any common carrier * * * to recover damages for injuries to, * * * any of its employees, sucb employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury * * * resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier.”

45 U.S.C.A. § 53, provides: “In all actions * * * brought against any such common carrier * * * to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, * * * the fact that the em*253ployee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee * * V