Handy v. Minwax Co.
[…] In sum, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the plaintiff did not have either constructive or actual notice that his action had been dismissed until he received a letter from the defendants’ counsel on February 8, 1996. We also agree with the trial court that the plaintiffs motion to open was timely filed. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court had jurisdiction to open the judgment of dismissal.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion DALY, J., concurred.

The wood refinishing product was manufactured by Minwax and sold and distributed by Ring’s End.

General Statutes § 52-212 (a) provides: “Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.”

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law ... a civil judgment . . . may not be opened or set aside *57unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . . .”