393 N.W.2d 421 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] ISSUES
1. Do the petitioners have standing to bring this action?
2. Must petitioners be certified as a class?
3. Did the Department of Human Services, in promulgating its new day care rules, to comply with procedures mandated by statute?
ANALYSIS
1. The present action is a pre-en-forcement challenge to agency rules, rather than an appeal following a contested case hearing. As such, the petitioners’ claim is governed by Minn.Stat. § 14.44 (1984), which provides:
The validity of any rule may be determined upon the petition for a declaratory judgment thereon, addressed to the court of appeals, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner. The agency shall be made a party to the proceeding. The declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, and whether or not the agency has commenced an action against the petitioner to enforce the rule.
The test for standing to challenge a rule under the above language is whether a petitioner has demonstrated “injury in fact.” McKee v. Likins, 261 N.W.2d 566, 570 (Minn.1977) (citing Snyders Drug Stores v. Minnesota Board of Pharmacy, 301 Minn. 28, 32, 221 N.W.2d 162, 165 (1974)).