Handam v. Wilsonville Holiday Partners, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's assignments of error on appeal relating to rulings on the wrongful discharge claim either fail or are rendered moot in light of that determination. Plaintiff's wage claim also fails in light of the Supreme Court's opinion in Gafur.

On appeal, affirmed; on cross-appeal, reversed and remanded for entry of judgment for respondent-cross-appellant Wilsonville Holiday Partners, LLC.

NOTES

[1] The circumstances of his efforts to collect on that judgment are described in Handam v. Wilsonville Holiday Partners, LLC, 221 Or.App. 493, 190 P.3d 480 (2008).

[2] ORS 471.385 provides, in part:

"(1) The Oregon Liquor Control Commission may revoke or suspend a service permit, or impose a civil penalty in lieu of or in addition to suspension as provided by ORS 471.322, if it finds or has reasonable grounds to believe any of the following to be true:

"* * * * *

"(c) That the permittee has performed or permitted any act which would constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule of the commission, if the act were performed or permitted by any licensee of the commission.

"* * * * *