401 F.3d 1129 | 9th Cir. | 2005
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4). Dr. Handa, however, overlooks the conditional language of INA § 240(a)(3): “Unless otherwise specified in this chapter.” Congress has “otherwise specified” that under the VWP, an alien waives his right to any review or appeal of an immigration officer’s deter- mination as to his deportability. 8 U.S.C. 1187(b); see also , Wigglesworth v. INS , 319 F.3d 951, 960 (7th Cir. 2003) (VWP deportee “waived right to a hearing on her deportation and her right to apply for discretionary relief.”). 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b) clarifies this by providing that deportation of an alien under the VWP “shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for determination of deportability.” (Emphasis added). Contrary to his contention, Dr. Handa, a VWP entrant, was not enti- tled to a hearing before an immigration judge.