769 S.E.2d 814 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] App. 410, 412 (1) (657 SE2d 14) (2008) (punctuation omitted); see also Ballard, 275 Ga. at 821-22 (holding that trial court’s ruling that excluded relevant impeaching evidence and allowed the credibility of a crucial witness to go unchallenged because document was not listed in the pretrial order was error); Smith v. State, 190 Ga. App. 6, 7 (2) (378 SE2d 349) (1989) (“Generally, a party may show anything which in the slightest degree affects the credit of an opposing witness.” (punctuation omitted)).
See supra note 5.
Ballard, 275 Ga. at 819.
Id. at 820.
Id. at 821.
Id. at 822; see OCGA § 24-6-620 (“The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the case is being heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of a witness.”).
See supra note 4.
See Fed. R. Evid. 607 (“Any party, including the party that called the witness, may attack the witness’s credibility’). Given the similarity between Georgia’s new Evidence Code and the Federal Rules of Evidence “it is proper that we give consideration and great weight to