Hancock v. Schroering
[…] Attorney General Breckinridge prosecuted an appeal from this decision. While the appeal was pending, Honorable Ed W. Hancock succeeded Honorable John B. Breckinridge as Attorney General. Upon motion of Attorney General Hancock, he has been substituted as appellant for his predecessor in office.

The controversy focuses on what is the proper construction of KRS 15.200, 15.210 and 15.220.

KRS 15.200 provides:

“(1) Whenever requested in writing by the governor, or by any of the courts or grand juries of the commonwealth, or upon receiving a communication from a sheriff, mayor, or majority of a city legislative body stating that his participation in a given case is desirable to effect the administration of justice and the proper enforcement of the laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may intervene, participate in, or direct any investigation or criminal action, or portions thereof, within the commonwealth of Kentucky necessary to enforce the laws of the commonwealth.
(2) He may subpoena witnesses, secure testimony under oath for use in civil or criminal trials, investigations or hearings affecting the commonwealth, its departments or political subdivisions.”

KRS 15.210 states: