Hancock v. Schroering
[…] (2) He may subpoena witnesses, secure testimony under oath for use in civil or criminal trials, investigations or hearings affecting the commonwealth, its departments or political subdivisions.”

KRS 15.210 states:

“Whenever the attorney general shall undertake any of the actions prescribed herein, he shall be authorized to exercise all powers and perform all duties in respect to such criminal actions or proceedings which the prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise, including, but not limited to the authority to sign, file and present any and all complaints, affidavits, information, presentments, accusations, indictments, subpoenas, and processes of any kind, and to appear before all magistrates, grand juries, courts or tribunals.”

KRS 15.220 provides: