Hancock v. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hosp. Authority
[…] In Jordan, we held that the "pecuniary value of a decedent's life includes the element of damages commonly referred to as loss of consortium." Jordan, 984 S.W.2d at 595. Our holding was based upon an examination of the plain language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 which "appears to encompass consortium damages." Jordan, 984 S.W.2d at 600. Section 20-5-113 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states:

Where a person's death is caused by the wrongful act, . . . of another, and suit is brought for damages, as provided for by §§ 20-5-106 and 20-5-107, the party suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover for the mental and physical suffering, loss of time, and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-5-113 (emphasis added).

In Jordan, we interpreted this language to permit the recovery of "incidental damages" suffered by the decedent's next of kin. Jordan, 984 S.W.2d at 600. Incidental damages include the pecuniary value of the decedent's life.