Hanania v. City of Tucson
[…] Also applicable to this case is Sec. 20-51 of the Tucson Code which states:

"The director of finance shall establish, at approximate costs to the city, a schedule of fees to be charged for copies of accident reports, files, photographs or other information.... (Effective 11/20/67 to 10/15/79)"

Relying principally upon the provisions of A.R.S. Sec. 39-122, mentioned in A.R.S. Sec. 39-121.01(5), the city contends that it had a right to charge, in addition to the cost of the copies, a fee for searching the records. We do not agree.

A.R.S. Sec. 39-122 sets forth when there must be free searches for and copies of public records. Subparagraph A states in part:

"No ... city ... shall demand or receive a fee or compensation for issuing certified copies of public records or for making search for them, when they are to be used in connection with a claim for a pension, allotment, allowance, compensation, insurance or other benefits which is to be presented to the United States or a bureau or department thereof."

Appellant argues that the foregoing statute authorizes it to charge for a search of records. We do not decide whether the statute does in fact authorize such a charge because it is irrelevant to the issues here.