Hana Heating & Air Conditioning Co. v. Sheet Metal Workers International Ass'n, Local Union No. 38
[…] “The decision of the hearing Panel shall be confined to the specific questions presented by the parties to the Local Joint Adjustment Board and in general to the evidence produced at the hearing conducted by the Local Joint Adjustment Board.”

But, Article X, Section 5 of the Agreement provides in part:

“A Local Joint Adjustment Board, Panel and the National Joint Adjustment Board are empowered to render such decisions and grant such relief to either party as they deem necessary and proper, including awards of damage and other compensation.

. See footnote 3, supra. 9 U.S.C. § 12 provides :

“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”