Hana Heating & Air Conditioning Co. v. Sheet Metal Workers International Ass'n, Local Union No. 38
[…] . Article X, Section 3 of the Agreement provides in part:

“Grievances not disposed of under the procedure prescribed in Section 2 of this Article [see footnote 1, supra] because of a deadlock, or failure of such Board to act, may be appealed jointly or by either party to a Panel consisting of one (1) representative appointed by the General President of Sheet Metal Workers’ International Association and one (1) representative appointed by the Chairman of the Labor Relations Committee of the Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors’ National Association, Inc.”

. New York CPLR § 7511 provides:

“(a) When application made. An application to vacate or modify an award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him.
(b) Grounds for vacating.
1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either partici*1003pated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:
* * * * *
(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; * * *
*****
(c) Grounds for modifying. The court shall modify the award if:
* * * * *
2. the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted.”

9 U.S.C. § 10 provides:

“[T]he United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration—
*****