Hampton v. Rose
[…] It is true that the parties contemplated the formation of a corporation to operate the business. Such a corporation was formed and defendant refused to transfer to it his contribution to the business. He cannot deprive plaintiff of his interest by refusing to carry out his contract. As far as the record before us on this appeal shows, the parties became joint owners in the business and would continue as such until the assignment of the assets to the corporation or the dissolution of the partnership.

Section 564 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in effect at the time the order was made, provided in part as follows: “A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending or by the judge thereof in an action . . . between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund.” Under these provisions and on the record before us we conclude that there can be no question of the right of the trial judge to appoint the receiver.

In addition to the formal record on appeal appellant presented certified copies of numerous documents used in the court below.