Hampton v. Norred & Associates, Inc.
[…] See J. H. Harvey Co. v. Speight, 178 Ga. App. 812, 813 (344 SE2d 701) (1986); Crowe v. J. C. Penney, 177 Ga. App. 586, 588 (2) (340 SE2d 192) (1986). Rather, this is a case which presents a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Norred detained Hampton. Compare Williams v. Smith, 179 Ga. App. 712, 713 (1) (348 SE2d 50) (1986).

Alternatively, Norred contends that any detention of Hampton was lawful because Norred had probable cause to suspect him of theft. In support of this contention, Norred cites OCGA § 51-7-60. Norred’s reliance on this statute is misplaced. “The statute provides a defense to claims of false arrest or false imprisonment whenever the owner or operator of a mercantile establishment or any agent or employee of the owner or operator detains, arrests, or causes to be detained or arrested any person reasonably thought to be engaged in shoplifting. . . . The statute makes no reference to the detention of people for reasons other than suspected shoplifting, and being in derogation of common law, it must be strictly construed.” (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.) Taylor v. Super Discount Market, 212 Ga.