Hampton v. Carlson
[…] The two girls did not testify; the only reference to their names was “Shirley and her friend.” The record is silent as to whether the pony was bridled at the time of the accident.

The foregoing constitute all of the material facts contained in the record surrounding the accident.

First, defendants assign error to the court’s refusal to grant a motion for directed verdict at the close of all *392the evidence and the subsequent denial of a motion for new trial or judgment n.o.v. It is defendants’ position the evidence was insufficient for the jury to fix liability upon defendants.

RCW 16.24.065 provides:

Stock at large in areas — Unlawful. No person owning or in control of any livestock shall wilfully or negligently allow such livestock to run at large in any stock restricted area, nor shall any person owning or in control of any livestock allow such livestock to wander or stray upon the right-of-way of any public highway lying within a stock restricted area when not in the charge of some person.

The accident occurred in a stock restricted area. Interpreting this statute in Scanlan v. Smith, 66 Wn.2d 601, 604, 404 P.2d 776 (1965), the court said:

We are not concerned with any question of liability without fault.