140 N.H. 785 | N.H. | 1996
[…] That the town still collects rent under the lease does not affect our conclusion that the town transferred its fee interest to the plaintiffs. The right to collect future rents is not an inseparable incident to the ownership of the property. See M’Murphy v. Minot, 4 N.H. 251,
“In this state, taxation must be authorized by statute.” Indian Head Nat’l Bank, 117 N.H. at 955, 379 A.2d at 1271. RSA 72:6 (1991) requires that “[a]ll real estate, whether improved or unimproved, shall be taxed except as otherwise provided.” Towns are granted the power to tax separate interests in land. See RSA 75:2 (1991). The legislature has defined the terms “land” and “real estate” very broadly, to “include lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein.” RSA 21:21, I (1988); see RSA 80:18 (1991) (“Any separate interest in land, and any buildings, timber, or wood standing or growing on land owned by another person, shall be taken to be real estate, within the meaning of this chapter.”). This statutory language authorizes the taxation of the fee interest currently owned by the Casino and McDonald’s.
The town covenanted in the lease to relieve the owners of the leasehold interests from taxation. It was not legally entitled to tax these interests in the first place.