Hampshire Village Associates v. District Court of Hampshire
[…] Id. at (7). After bench trial, there was a finding for the tenant in multiple amount.[4]

Desiring to appeal to the Superior Court for trial by jury, the landlord tendered to the clerk of the District Court, with the filing fee, a bond for $100 to cover costs, which is the usual bond required on appeal from small claims judgments (provision of G.L.c. 218, § 23, first par., inserted by St. 1974, c. 166, § 1). The clerk, however, declined to enter the appeal, and referred the landlord to that part of the statute (further provision of § 23, first par., inserted by St. 1977, c. 979, § 2) which states that on landlord's appeal from an adverse finding in an action brought by a tenant pursuant to G.L.c. 186, § 15B, including an action for *150 return of security deposit, "bond shall be given in an amount equal to three times the amount of the security deposit or balance thereof to which the tenant is entitled, plus interest at the rate of five per cent from the date when such payment became due, together with court costs and an amount equal to a reasonable attorney's fee for service which had been performed by an attorney, if any, or which may be expected to be performed by an attorney during the pendency of the appeal."

The landlord declined to give such a bond.