Hammonds v. State
[…] Ch. 88-131, § 7, Laws of Florida. However, the Florida Supreme Court recently agreed with the view stated by this court in Heath v. State, 532 So. 2d 9 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988), that this statutory amendment overriding Carawan may not be applied retroactively. State v. Smith, 547 So. 2d 613 (Fla. June 22, 1989).

Next, we are urged to reverse this case on the grounds that the trial court erred in instructing the jury improperly on excusable homicide. To resolve this particular issue, a recitation of language of the excusable homicide statute, section 782.03, Florida Statutes (1987), and the Standard Jury Instruction on Excusable Homicide is necessary.

Section 782.03 provides:

Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

The standard jury instruction on excusable homicide provides as follows:

An issue in this case is whether the killing of (victim) was excusable.
The killing of a human being is excusable if committed by accident and misfortune.
In order to find the killing was committed by accident and misfortune, you must find the defendant was:
1. a. doing a lawful act by lawful means and with usual care and
b. acting without any unlawful intent.
2. in the heat of passion brought on by a sudden provocation sufficient to produce in the mind of an ordinary person the highest degree of anger, rage or resentment that is so intense as to overcome the use of ordinary judgment, thereby rendering a normal person incapable of reflection.
3. engaged in sudden combat. However, if a dangerous weapon was used in the combat or the killing was done in a cruel or unusual manner, the killing is not excusable.

The side bar accompanying the standard jury instruction reads: "Give 1, 2 or 3 as applicable." Florida Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases at page 76.