Hammond v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] All Brand Importers, Inc. v. Dept. of Liquor Control, 213 Conn. 184, 195, 567 A.2d 1156 (1989).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Haesche v. Kissner, 229 Conn. 213, 223, 640 A.2d 89 (1994).

The Johnson court interpreted “community correctional center” in § 18-98 to mean “correctional institution” and concluded, on the basis of the definition of correctional institution in General Statutes § 1-1 (w), that the statute encompassed only institutions situated in Connecticut. Section 18-98d, the statute applicable in this case, provides that “[a]ny person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution . . . shall . . . earn a reduction of his sentence . . . .” Section 1-1 defines correctional institutions as encompassing certain listed facilities. All of the facilities listed are Connecticut facilities. The rationale in Johnson and the clear and unambiguous language of this statute persuade us that the statute applies only to persons confined in institutions situated in Connecticut.

Furthermore, while § 18-98d does not contain the phrase “awaiting trial,” as did the statute interpreted by the Johnson and Taylor courts, it still does not purport to apply to persons awaiting or contesting extradition. Section 18-98d applies to persons “confined . . . under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail . . . ,”6 “Where statutory *18language is clearly expressed, as here, courts must apply the legislative enactment according to the plain terms and cannot read into the terms of a statute something which manifestly is not there in order to reach what the court thinks would be a just result.”