54 Conn. App. 11 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Although the petitioner recognizes that this court does not have the authority to overturn a decision of our Supreme Court, he states that his arguments are presented to preserve his right to seek further review. As an intermediate appellate court, “[i]t is nol . . . within our province to overrule or discard the decisions of our Supreme Court.” State v. Oliver, 41 Conn. App. 139, 146, 674 A.2d 1359, cert. denied, 237 Conn. 920, 676 A.2d 1374 (1996).
General Statutes § 18-98d (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall . . . earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility . . . provided ... (2) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for his presentence confinement . . . .”