54 Conn. App. 11 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] In seeking to determine that meaning, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter. . . .
The Johnson court interpreted “community correctional center” in § 18-98 to mean “correctional institution” and concluded, on the basis of the definition of correctional institution in General Statutes § 1-1 (w), that the statute encompassed only institutions situated in Connecticut. Section 18-98d, the statute applicable in this case, provides that “[a]ny person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution . . . shall . . . earn a reduction of his sentence . . . .” Section 1-1 defines correctional institutions as encompassing certain listed facilities. All of the facilities listed are Connecticut facilities. The rationale in Johnson and the clear and unambiguous language of this statute persuade us that the statute applies only to persons confined in institutions situated in Connecticut.
Furthermore, while § 18-98d does not contain the phrase “awaiting trial,” as did the statute interpreted by the Johnson and Taylor courts, it still does not purport to apply to persons awaiting or contesting extradition. Section 18-98d applies to persons “confined . . . under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail . . . ,”
The petitioner also claims that it is a violation of his rights to due process and equal protection under the United States and the Connecticut constitutions to interpret the statute to preclude credit to a petitioner awaiting extradition in an out-of-state facility.