54 Conn. App. 11 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 18-98, the statute in effect when Johnson and Taylor were decided, provides in relevant part: “Any person who has been denied bail or who has been unable to obtain bail and who is subsequently imprisoned for an offense committed prior to July 1,1981, is entitled to a commutation of his sentence by the number of days which he spent in a community correctional center .... The Commissioner of Correction shall . . . credit such person with the number of days to which the supervising officer of the correctional center where such person was confined while awaiting trial certifies . . . .”
Our Supreme Court indicated that the statute “has no language about ‘while awaiting extradition,’ but rather clearly specifies ‘while awaiting trial.’ It is obvious that the ‘awaiting trial’ criterion is critical in determining credits for those so entitled." Johnson v.