259 Conn. 855 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Upon review of that report, however, we agree with the commissioner that it does not disclose the precise dates on which the petitioner was in LeBeau’s custody or on which he was confined at the Bristol police department. Nevertheless, because those dates are not material to our resolution of the petitioner’s claims, we assume, for purposes of this appeal, that the dates asserted by the petitioner are accurate.
See footnote 1 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 18-98 provides: “Any person who has been denied bail or who has been unable to obtain bail and who is subsequently imprisoned for an offense committed prior to July 1,1981, is entitled to commutation of his sentence by the number of days which he spent in a community correctional center from the time he was denied or was unable to obtain bail to the time he was so imprisoned. The Commissioner of Correction shall, if such person has confonned to the rules of the institution, credit such person with the number of days to which the supervising officer of the correctional center where such person was confined while awaiting trial certifies such person was confined between the denial of bail to him or his inability to obtain bail and his imprisonment.”
The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of tire laws. . .