Hammond Lead Products, Inc. v. State of Indiana Tax Commissioners
[…] The issue to be decided is whether Hammond Lead's interest income, earned pursuant to the repurchase agreements, is exempt from Indiana adjusted gross income tax. Indiana law imposes a tax on the adjusted gross income of every resident corporation. IC 6-3-2-1. The "adjusted gross income" of corporations, under IC 6-3, means the same as "taxable income (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code)" less "income that is exempt from taxation under IC 6-3 by the Constitution and statutes of the United States." IC 6-3-1-3.5(b)(1). Thus, Indiana law implements 31 U.S.C. § 3124 (1982) (formerly 31 U.S.C. § 742, amended 1959) which provides:
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a state or a political subdivision of a state. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except —
(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and
(2) an estate or inheritance tax.
The Department contends that the repurchase agreement between Hammond Lead and the Bank is nothing more than a short-term collateralized loan and does not fall within the scope of the immunity provided by 31 U.S.C. § 3124.

Hammond Lead, 549 N.E.2d at 425 (included footnote omitted).