Hammitt v. Gaynor
[…] Chapter 247 of the Laws of 1913 (Home Buie Law) amends chapter 26 of the Laws of 1901, entitled “An Act in relation to cities, 'constituting chapter twenty-one of the Consolidated Laws,” by inserting a new article known as “ article 2-a.” Under section 19 a general grant of powers is conferred upon every city. Section 20 enumerates grants of specific powers and contains twenty-three subdivisions, of which subdivision 20 reads as follows: “20. To provide methods and provide, manage and administer funds for pensions and annuities for and retirement of city officers and employees.” Much refined, subtle and ingenuous argumentation may be indulged in when one attempts .to consider the effect to be given to the phraseology of subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 23 of the Home Buie Law, and the learned counsel for the plaintiff has not failed to avail himself of the opportunity