Hammett v. Knight
[…] Pattan v. Fields, 669 So.2d 1233, 95 1936 . (La.App. 1 Cir. 1995). While it is apparent from the evidence that Mr. Knight has used the 436 Helois Avenue address as a resident, the evidence presented does not support a finding that his domicile has been changed to the said address.”

The Louisiana Election Code, LSA-R.S. 18:451, requires a candidate to meet the qualifications for the office sought at the time of qualification for the office, thusly:

“A person who meets the qualifications for the office he seeks may become a candidate and be voted on in a primary or general election if he qualifies as a candidate in the election. Except as otherwise provided by law, a candidate shall possess the qualifications for the office he seeks at the time he qualifies for that office. ” [emphasis added]

Further, Section 2.03(A)(1) of the Jefferson Parish Home Rule Charter sets forth requirements regarding the qualifications necessary to become a member of the Council: