Hammer v. American Kennel Club
[…] Plaintiff relies on section 353 of that article, which states that a person who “cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal” or permits such treatment of any animal is guilty of a misdemeanor, contending that this criminal statute also creates a civil private right of action.

The Legislature explicitly addressed the enforcement of animal protection statutes in two provisions. Section 371 of the Agriculture and Markets Law requires police officers and constables to enforce violations of article 26 and further authorizes “any agent or officer of any duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals” to initiate a criminal proceeding.