Hamm v. Town of Medway
[…] Section 552 states in pertinent part:

There shall be a lien to secure the payment of all taxes legally assessed on real estate. ... [Provided in the inventory and valuation upon which the assessment is made there shall be a description of the real estate taxed sufficiently accurate to identify it.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 942 requires the tax collector to send to the person against whom the tax is assessed a notice “describing the real estate on which the tax is assessed” and demanding payment of the tax within thirty days. Section 942 also provides that after thirty days, the tax collector shall record in the registry of deeds of the county where the real estate is located a tax lien certificate “setting forth ... a description of the real estate on which the tax is assessed[.]” Section 943 governs the procedures for effecting automatic foreclosure and requires that the notice specify where the tax lien certificate was recorded.