Hamm v. Latessa, MCI
[…] See id.

II. ANALYSIS

We bifurcate our analysis, examining each of the petitioner’s constitutional claims under a separate heading.

A. The Due Process Claim.

The district court found that section 133A applied to the petitioner and afforded him a liberty interest in the convening of a parole hearing in 1983 (as he neared the fifteen-year mark of his life sentences). The court based this finding on its interpretation of section 133A, emphasizing that the statute is written in mandatory and unequivocal terms — “Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life ... shall be eligible for parole, and the parole board shall, within sixty days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence, conduct a public hearing_” (emphasis supplied) — and makes no exception on its face for life prisoners who also have from-and-after sentences in prospect.