28 Fed. Cl. 315 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] Having decided that the actual date of filing is determinative of jurisdiction, the court’s inquiry shifts to an examination of petitioners’ argument that California Civil Procedure Code § 583.310 automatically dismissed the state wrongful death action on July 31,1990. This argument is without merit. Statutorily prescribed actions were required for dismissal, and therefore, dismissal could not have been automatic. The lapse of five years under California Civil Procedure Code § 583.310 triggers California Civil Procedure Code § 583.360(a). That section provides, “[a]n action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if an action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed by this article.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 583.360(a). In Wyeth Laboratories, no motion was before the court, nor was any notice given to the parties. However, both notice and action upon a motion are required procedural steps under California Civil Procedure Code § 583.360(a).