28 Fed. Cl. 315 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] The United States [Court of Federal Claims] may issue and enforce such orders as the court deems necessary to assure the prompt payment of any compensation awarded.
. The election of this court as the forum court is non-binding, as petitioners may pursue civil damages in another forum subject to any deficiencies raised there. See Carlson, 23 Cl.Ct. at 790, 793.
. California Civil Procedure Code § 583.340 provides:
In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article.*320 there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.
b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.
. Petitioners do not raise, and this court need not address, whether an equitable tolling of the statute of limitations resulted from the failure of the Office of Special Masters to act between February 13, 1991 and December 19, 1991, a time period in which petitioners could have refiled.